Skip to content

Compress PDF to 1 MB

Under 1 MB, with almost no visible change.

Your files stay in your pocket · 0 bytes uploaded

Drop your PDF here

or paste it, or choose it from your device

How to compress PDF to 1 MB

  1. 1Drop your PDF.
  2. 2Press "Compress to 1 MB". We find the best quality that fits.
  3. 3Download. The size is checked and shown before you upload it anywhere.

What fits under 1 MB: our tests

We ran this page on five everyday documents and kept every file it gave back. "Fits" means it came out at or under 1 MB, counted as 1,000,000 bytes.

DocumentBeforeAfterHow it looks
Certificate, 1 page, phone photo1.9 MB641 KB ✓Close to the original
Letter and statement, 3 pages, phone photos5.6 MB792 KB ✓Sharp
Certificate, 1 page, colour scan at 300 DPI1.1 MB614 KB ✓Close to the original
Bank statement, 5 pages, colour scan at 200 DPI2.8 MB842 KB ✓Sharp
Report from Word, 4 pages, a photo on each1.3 MB935 KB ✓Text sharp, photos clear

Tested 22 October 2026 in Chrome on a MacBook (Apple M3); each file took 0.4 to 1 seconds. When a file can't fit, the page gives you the smallest version that's still readable and says so. How we test

Under 1 MB, with nothing you’d notice

For most documents, 1 MB is generous. In our tests every file fit with room to spare:

Document Before After
One page, phone photo 1.9 MB 641 KB
One page, 300 DPI scan 1.1 MB 614 KB
Three pages, phone photos 5.6 MB 792 KB
Five pages, colour scan 2.8 MB 842 KB
Four-page Word report with photos 1.3 MB 935 KB

Each took about a second on a laptop, and less than that for one page.

Why a one-page file stops at about 600 KB

You might expect a one-page scan to come out at 990 KB if the limit is 1 MB. It doesn’t, on purpose. We stop at about 220 DPI. Above that, the difference is hard to see on a screen or in an office print, so the extra bytes would mostly make the upload slower. A file that’s smaller than it needs to be, at no visible cost, is the better result.

How many pages fit in 1 MB

For pages that are scans or phone photos, use these rough numbers:

PDFs typed in Word or exported from a website hold far more, since their text costs almost nothing. Their photos are what count.

Common places with a 1 MB limit

You’ll find a 1 MB cap per document on many visa, university, loan and insurance portals. Some count 1 MB as 1,048,576 bytes and some as 1,000,000. We use the smaller number so the file passes both.

Bigger than that

A long scanned document, like a 40-page property file or six months of bank statements scanned in colour, may not fit under 1 MB and still be readable. You have two good options:

If you have no limit to meet and want the file smaller anyway, the main Compress PDF page with Balanced is the quickest way.

Checked against the tool on 22 October 2026. How we write and test these guides

Need a different size?

Common questions

Will compressing make my PDF blurry?

Text and drawings stay exactly as sharp as before, because we only re-encode the photos and scans inside the file. "Balanced" keeps photos clear on screen and in print at normal sizes. If you need it sharper, choose "Light".

How do I get my PDF under a size limit, like 200 KB?

Pick "Exact size" and type the limit. We try quality settings until the file fits, then keep the sharpest version that is still under your limit. If the limit is too small to keep the file readable, we tell you and give you the smallest readable version.

Is PocketPDFs free?

Yes. Every tool that runs on your device is free and unlimited, with no sign-up, no watermark and no daily cap. There are no ads.

Is my file uploaded anywhere?

No. Compress PDF to 1 MB runs inside your browser, on your device. Your file never reaches our servers, so it stays private and there is no upload to wait for.

Do I need to install anything?

No. It works in any modern browser on phone, tablet or computer. No app, extension or account needed.

All tools

Compress PDF
Merge PDF
Split PDF
Organize PDF
JPG to PDF
HEIC to PDF
PDF to JPG
Add watermark
Add page numbers
Sign PDF
Fill PDF form
Unlock PDF
Protect PDF
My Pocket